CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 873212

TARIFF NOS.: 8526.10.0040, 8542.11.00, 9006.53.0080, 9006.61.0060

Ms. Barbara S. Lee
Georgetown Electric Ltd.
2000 Kentmere Parkway
Wilmington, DE 19806

RE: The tariff classification of Photo Radar Equipment from Holland

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated March 17, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Photo Radar Equipment consists of a radar unit, a control unit, a photographic camera, a flash unit, a memory card and a tripod. The equipment is used to record traffic violations using photographic and radar technology. The radar unit picks up vehicles entering its broadcast beam and electronically calculates the speed or other traffic violations. An impulse is transmitted to the traffic camera and a photograph is taken of the vehicle. The traffic camera is a 35 mm photographic camera with a 90 mm lens. The camera does not have a built-in flash unit; it is a separate device. The camera records 36 exposures or can be equipped with an optional 800 exposure magazine. The memory card consists of a single FPS S RAM memory chip mounted on the card. The Photo Radar Equipment can be tripod mounted, in-vehicle mounted, or pole mounted. The tripods will be purchased in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the radar unit and its corresponding control unit/transmitter will be 8526.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for radar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the traffic camera will be 9006.53.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic cameras, other, for roll film of a width of 35 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flash unit will be 9006.61.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic flashlight apparatus, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the memory card will be 8542.11.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monolithic integrated circuits. Subheading 8542.11.00 is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport